Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1949 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OB-PAV-223
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lima – Huánuco – Pucallpa
MSN:
15374/26819
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While approaching Huánuco in foggy conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Cerro Carpicho, killing all 22 occupants.