Date & Time: Sep 18, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
CBK-081
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Giresun – Ordu
MSN:
26731/15286
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The takeoff was conducted in foggy conditions. Shortly after rotation, while climbing, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All nine occupants were killed.