Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49413
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15229/26674
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while climbing at a height of 30 meters, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames onto a hangar. Four passengers were killed while 19 other occupants and eight people on the ground were injured.