Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KK154
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blakehill Farm - Blakehill Farm
MSN:
15293/26738
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie in RAF Blakehill Farm. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the instructor simulated an engine failure. Probably following a misinterpretation and/or wrong judgement of the situation, the copilot shut down the second engine and feathered the wrong propeller. The aircraft lost speed, stalled an crash landed in a field located near the airbase. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.