Date & Time: Jan 25, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KK112
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15119/26564
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, an engine failed. The aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.