Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KK122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hassani – Rome – Northolt
MSN:
15131/26576
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Enroute from Hassani Airbase, Egypt, to Northolt, with an intermediate stop in Rome, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Due to low visibility, the crew did not realize he was off track when the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Epomeo (787 meters high) located in the center of the Ischia Island. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.
Crew (216th Squadron):
Lt Frederick Thompson Bruce, pilot,
David Paton, copilot,
Frank George Lewis, navigator.
Passengers:
Reginald Charles Arthur Bawler,
Sgt Eric William Rowe,
Mrs Cicely U. R. Pay,
Mr Simon Pay,
Pvt Edmund James Dilley,
Pvt William Malone,
Lt Cdr Leonard Ernest Scotchbrook,
Lt Col W. G. H. Miles,
Mr Thomas Simon Coates Gill.
Mr Aghanur Harouthunian.
Crew (216th Squadron):
David Paton, copilot,
Passengers:
Sgt Eric William Rowe,
Mrs Cicely U. R. Pay,
Mr Simon Pay,
Pvt Edmund James Dilley,
Pvt William Malone,
Lt Col W. G. H. Miles,
Mr Thomas Simon Coates Gill.
Mr Aghanur Harouthunian.