Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KK120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Singapore – Saigon
MSN:
14129/26574
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed into the China Sea while enroute from Singapore to Saigon. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 12 occupants was found. The exact cause and circumstances of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the British Authorities reported that weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident, with turbulence. Among the occupants was the Brigadier James Hill Alms.