Date & Time: Jul 12, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
PP-LPG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Natal – Recife – Maceió – Aracaju
MSN:
14822/26267
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Circumstances:
The approach to Aracaju Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with low visibility due to heavy rain falls. Three km from the runway threshold, the airplane hit a tree and crashed in flames in a field. Rescue teams took 11 hours to reach the crash site where no survivors were found. Among the 33 occupants were four members of the government from the State of Rio Grande Norte, among them Governor Jerônimo Dix-Sept Rosado Maia. The aircraft was leased from Loide Aéreo Nacional to Linhas Aéreas Paulistas.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot in command decided to complete the approach under VFR while IFR prevailed due to poor weather conditions and low visibility.