Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14934/26379
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in very bad weather conditions, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed into the ground. While it was destroyed, all three crew members were unhurt.