Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ET-AGK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15020/26465
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
30160
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the crew encountered engine problems and the decision was taken to divert to Soddo Airfield for an emergency landing. After touchdown, both engines were cut off. Unable to stop within the remaining distance of 1,200 meters, the airplane overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch. All 32 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine problems caused by a loss of hydraulic pressure that fell to zero.