Date & Time: Apr 6, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
43-49249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15065/26510
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to Greek soldiers based in the Pirsogianni region and taking part to the civil war. While flying at low height, the aircraft was hit by enemy artillery and crashed in a mountainous area, killing all seven crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.