Date & Time: Dec 31, 1973
Registration:
N481F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26461/15016
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A loss of engine power en route forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames north of Tombouctou. All six occupants escaped and only one passenger was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Owned by Ray Geophysical, the airplane was engaged in a on-demand mission on behalf of Texaco. The exact date of the accident remains unknown, somewhere in 1973.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss in flight.