Date & Time: May 19, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
43-49248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15064/26509
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous are located 5 miles southeast of Livingston. Both pilots were found unharmed.