Date & Time: Feb 24, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
YK-AAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aleppo – Damascus
MSN:
14917/26362
YOM:
1944
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Aleppo Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. It is believed that both engines failed and that control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed 25 km from the airport, killing all 19 occupants.