Date & Time: Apr 18, 1961 at 1810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-49014
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Taipei
MSN:
26275/14830
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport, while climbing in foggy conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Parker located 4 km south of the airfield. A passenger was injured while 14 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was on its way to Taiwan with US soldiers joining their base following a permission period.