Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1956 at 1513 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
D-13
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pardubice – Prešov
MSN:
15002/26447
YOM:
1944
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 meters, weather worsened and the aircraft went through a thunderstorm area. Due to turbulences, severe vibrations occurred on elevators and wings when control was lost. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all 21 occupants.
Crew:
Lt František Holman, pilot,
Lt Václav Havlík, copilot,
Lt Jaroslav Bureš,
Lt Jiří Filc,
Lt Antonín Havránek, radio operator,
Lt Karel Souček, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Lt Karel Filipovský,
Cpt Jan Zach,
Lt Emil Hulín,
Lt Jaroslav Šimek,
Lt Hosef Obst,
Cpt Václav Uhlíř,
Lt Otakar Kodyš,
Cpt Jan Hrubý,
Lt Stanislav Jurka,
Lt Jan Satoria,
Lt Ladislav Skřiček,
Maj Josef Florian,
Lt Josef Konečný,
Lt Michal Uohlav,
Lt Bohumil Bulla.
Crew:
Lt František Holman, pilot,
Lt Václav Havlík, copilot,
Lt Jaroslav Bureš,
Lt Jiří Filc,
Passengers:
Lt Karel Filipovský,
Cpt Jan Zach,
Lt Emil Hulín,
Lt Jaroslav Šimek,
Lt Hosef Obst,
Cpt Václav Uhlíř,
Lt Otakar Kodyš,
Cpt Jan Hrubý,
Lt Stanislav Jurka,
Lt Jan Satoria,
Lt Ladislav Skřiček,
Maj Josef Florian,
Lt Josef Konečný,
Lt Michal Uohlav,
Lt Bohumil Bulla.