Date & Time: Sep 15, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
KAT-04
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14814/26259
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Owned by the Katanga Air Force, the airplane was seized by UNO last August 28 and used for humanitarian missions. During the month of September (exact date unknown), the aircraft was shut down and crashed in Kolwezi, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
Shot down.