Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
26301
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight and as the crew was unable to extinguish the fire, he decided to bail out and abandon the aircraft that crashed into the Everglades National Park, about 18 miles northwest of Miami. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all five occupants were rescued 12 hours later.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.