Date & Time: Jul 14, 1948 at 0845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGKN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa – Marseille – London
MSN:
14984/26429
YOM:
1944
Location:
Toulon
Var
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Marseille-Marignane Airport in foggy conditions. The aircraft hit a cliff located near Cape Sicié, south of Toulon. All six occupants were killed.