Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KJ951
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14798/26243
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the aircraft encountered strong crosswinds. Directional control was lost and brakes failed as well. The captain then decided to raise the undercarriage in order to stop the airplane as quick as possible. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control on landing due to strong crosswinds. Failure of the brake systems after touchdown.