Date & Time: Aug 28, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
KJ984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
14977/26422
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie and while cruising at low height with an engine inoperative, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located in Westgate-on-Sea. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty. However, investigators confirmed the aircraft was flying with an engine inoperative as voluntarily shut down by the crew for the exercise. Also, the pilot was able to recover from the spin but unfortunately too late as the distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient when stall occurred.