Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KJ957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14804/26249
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the aircraft went through a cumulonimbus area. It became uncontrollable, partially disintegrated in the air and crashed near Thanchi. All 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Heavy turbulence exceeded the design and certification of the aircraft that partially disintegrated in the air.