Date & Time: Mar 22, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
KJ970
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Lübeck
MSN:
14819/26264
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the Berlin Airlift and was flying back to his base in Lübeck-Blankensee. During a night approach, after he went through the last cloud layer, the pilot was blinded by the sodium lamps part of the approach light system. He decided to reduce his altitude and then completed a last turn to the left to join the runway when the aircraft hit the ground and crashed 3 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.