Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KJ987
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14981/26426
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft skidded on runway but the crew was able to rotate. Just after liftoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. At least one crew member was killed.