Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Clarendon - San Juan
MSN:
14957/26402
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Caribbean Sea while on a flight from Clarendon, Jamaica, to San Juan. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.