Date & Time: Feb 28, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
43-16256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El paso – San Antonio
MSN:
20722
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and a reduced visibility due to fog. The aircraft went off track and hit a mountain located near El Bonito, about 75 miles southwest of Del Rio. All nine occupants were killed.