Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Xi’an – Liangping
MSN:
20816
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Xi'an (Hsian) to Liangping, carrying a crew of four and two USAF officers. While cruising in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the Shaanxi province. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John F. Pospichal, pilot,
F/O Frederick L. Patterson, copilot,
T/Sgt Jerome H. Birkenfeld, radio operator,
S/Sgt Robert S. Abeel Jr., crew chief.
Passengers:
Maj Leslie G. Shellan,
Col James C. MacMullan.
Crew:
Passengers:
Maj Leslie G. Shellan,
Col James C. MacMullan.