Date & Time: Nov 2, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
316410/F-SCJA
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Djibouti – Obock
MSN:
20876
YOM:
1944
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
On final approach to Obock Airstrip, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances short of runway threshold. All 5 crew members and 25 passengers were killed. The airplane was carrying members of a Handball team flying on behalf of the CIET 340, Centre d’Instruction des Équipages de Transport.