Date & Time: Jul 12, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CHT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta – Tezpur
MSN:
20662
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Tezpur on a cargo flight from Calcutta, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 48 km northwest of its intended destination in poor weather conditions. All three crew members were killed.