Date & Time: Jun 23, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-16195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Myitkyina – Ledo
MSN:
20661
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
Enroute, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the region of Shin Bway Yang. All 25 occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert L. Karnes,
2nd Lt Clyde E. Slick Jr.