Date & Time: Nov 11, 1944 at 2017 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16143
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Rafael – Bakersfield – Los Angeles
MSN:
20609
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Los Angeles-Mines Field, the aircraft hit a mountain slope located 2 miles northeast of Mt Strawberry, some 10 miles north of Altadena. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew received erroneous data relating to the wind component and direction prior to departure from Bakersfield-Meadows Field. This resulted in a deviation from the prescribed flight path and the crew started the descent while steel above the mountainous terrain north of Altadena. In low visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain northeast of Mt Strawberry and was destroyed. Thus, the accident was caused by a controlled flight into terrain.