Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20844
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located 3,2 km north of Ferrara and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.