Date & Time: May 12, 1945 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McClellan – San Rafael
MSN:
20849
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after midnight, while cruising in low visibility, the twin engine aircraft hit a ridge and crashed in a canyon located 3,5 miles southwest of Cordelia. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Harry S. Cooper,
1st Lt Glen K. Dorsey,
1st Lt Francis E. Reagan.