Date & Time: Dec 25, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
43-16151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tucson – Los Angeles
MSN:
20617
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While flying over Arizona, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and low clouds. The twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Black Mesa located some ten miles southwest of Brenda, Arizona. The wreckage was found 12 feet from the summit and all 17 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Ben Gibson, pilot,
Lt George Winzler, copilot,
Sgt Jack Maier, flight engineer,
Pvt Frank Byrne, radio operator.
Passengers:
Pfc George Jones,
Pfc Dudley Hutton,
Pfc George Francis,
Pfc Bruce Carden,
Pfc Haig Sansian,
Pvt Leroy Thomas,
Sgt Williams Yates,
Sgt Clyde Wikadel,
Yeoman James Woodley,
Donald Brakebill,
Edgell Powell,
E. O. Milliron,
F/O A. C. Middleton.
Source & photos:
http://www.aircraftarchaeology.com/c47blackmesa.html