Date & Time: Nov 27, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-16261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Singapore – Butterworth
MSN:
20727
YOM:
1944
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 600 meters, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was discovered by walkers in June 1985 in an isolated area.
Crew:
F/O Judson B. Baskett,
Pfc Donald E. Jones,
1st Lt William H. Myers.