Date & Time: Nov 28, 1945 at 1715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16374
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davis Monthan – Palm Springs – McClellan
MSN:
20840
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
115
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Palm Springs in VFR conditions but while approaching the Sacramento area, the crew should continue in IFR mode. While descending to McClellan AFB, pilots were unable to locate the airport and were unaware of their exact position when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed on a wooded mountain located three miles northwest of Auburn, about 20 miles northeast of the McClellan AFB. All three crew members and six passengers were killed while 16 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.