Date & Time: Nov 3, 1971
Registration:
HC-ANJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Quito - Bogotá
MSN:
20719
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way from Quito to Bogotá as the aircraft was under a maintenance program. While cruising at an altitude of 5,100 meters in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Nevado de Santa Isabel located about 150 km west of Bogotá. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The wreckage was spotted on January 6, 1972. The accident was not survivable.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.