Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Chongqing – Yan’an
MSN:
20826
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While starting the descent to Yan'an, Shaanxi, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Hei Cho located in a mountain range southwest of Yan'an. The aircraft was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed, among them four high ranking officers, politicians and members of the Chinese Government, like Bo Gu, General Secretary of the Chinese Communist Party, General Ye Ting, Wang Ruofei and Deng Fa.