Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
20677
YOM:
1944
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Enroute, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Banahao, and was totally destroyed. Five passengers were seriously injured and evacuated while 19 other occupants were killed.