Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KP-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20741
YOM:
1944
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Bound for Kolwezi, both engines failed simultaneously in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in Lualaba, northeast of Kolwezi and came to rest in a prairie. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. It has the dual registration KP-2 & OT-CWB.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.