Date & Time: Mar 4, 1945 at 2008 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16144
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20610
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Lawrenceville-George AFB after completing a glider tow mission. While approaching at an altitude of 2,400 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAAF C-47 registered 42-24101 and carrying a crew of 2. Following the collision, the crew was able to reach the airport and completed a safe belly landing. All seven crew members were unhurt but unfortunately, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. The other C-47 crashed in a field located 3 miles north of the airfield, killing its both pilots.