Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1986 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kayseri - Kayseri
MSN:
20861
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight in Kayseri-Erkilet when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.