Date & Time: Jun 22, 1945 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Merauke – Biak
MSN:
20696
YOM:
1944
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Australia to Biak with an intermediate stop in Merauke. On board were three passengers returning from leave, four crew members and cargo consisting of fresh food. While cruising at an altitude of 12,000 feet in intermittent rains, the airplane hit the slope of a rocky mountain located in the Sudirman mountains. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. A New Zealander explorer found the wreckage on March 2, 1962.
Crew (21st TCS):
1st Lt Thelbert Vernon Lair, pilot,
2nd Lt Christian J. Ludwig, copilot,
Cpl William O. Waldrop, flight engineer,
Sgt Edwin F. Wummer, radio operator.
Passengers:
Pfc Johnnie M. Ward,
S/Sgt Cecil F. Richardson,
S/Sgt John P. Skodis.