Date & Time: Oct 31, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Davao City - Manila
MSN:
20811
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Davao City Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed under unknown circumstances in the sea. SAR operations were unsuccessful and the wreckage and all four occupants were never found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.