Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CP-536
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cochabamba - Cochabamba
MSN:
20619
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local test flight following a 6 months maintenance period and was carrying nine technicians and three pilots. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. Four occupants were killed while eight others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.