Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1945 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16148
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Panama City
MSN:
20614
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 25 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed on the runway. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.