Date & Time: Apr 27, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
43-16396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ponta Delgada – Saint John’s
MSN:
20862
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft about 500 km southeast of Saint John's. The airplane crashed near a US Coast Guard ship. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.