Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KP-6
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20884
YOM:
1944
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane stalled and crashed onto the runway and came to rest in flames. The flight engineer was killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
A propeller blade detached from an engine at rotation and penetrated the cockpit, killing the flight engineer.