Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Aero Express - Guatemala
Registration:
TG-BAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14330/25775
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes prior to its arrival at Flores Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a pasture located in Yaxchibal. All seven occupants were killed.