Date & Time: Nov 7, 1944 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14265/25710
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from England to the Airbase of Istres-Le Tubé, south of France. While cruising east of Annecy in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Tournette at the altitude of 1,950 meters and located near Thônes. Upon impact, the aircraft caused an avalanche and all debris and the four crew bodies were recovered by snow. Thus, it was impossible for the rescue teams to locate the aircraft and all operations were suspended after few days. The wreckage and the dead bodies were eventually found during summer 1945.
Crew:
2nd Lt Kenneth V. Halverson, pilot,
1st Lt Reeves K. Gauthier, copilot,
S/Sgt Robert L. Campbell, radio operator,
S/Sgt Charles D. Pavlak, flight engineer.